English (Air Navigation Aids; Search and Rescue (Aircraft))
search and rescue and homing beacon [correct]; SARAH beacon [correct]
CONT: British made Search And Rescue And Homing (SARAH) beacon SRI 23006 was a UHF rescue beacon comprising speech unit, transmitter/receiver unit, coding unit and combined LT/HT battery. The first three units are permanently interconnected. Attached to the transmitter/receiver unit is a leaf spring aerial which fold up to very small dimensions. The SARAH beacon has three modes of operation. In the normal beacon condition pulses on a frequency of 243 MHz are being automatically transmitted. The pulses are transmitted in a rate of 210 pairs per second, the spacing between the pulses in each pair is determined by the coding unit and is a distinguishing feature between the beacons. (Note that the normal beacon operation has much in common with the war-time developed "Walter" beacon). The peak power in this mode is 15 watts and the battery life is about 20 hours continuous operation.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Recherches et sauvetages (Aviation))
radiobalise SARAH [feminine noun]; radiobalise de recherche et sauvetage et ralliement [proposal, feminine noun]