English (Botany)
wild basil [correct]; field basil [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Labiatea (Lamiaceae).
OBS: wild basil: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003.
OBS: Clinopodium vulgare (Linné); Satureja vulgaris (Linné) Fritsch; Calamintha clinopodium (Benth).
French (Botanique)
sarriette vulgaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Labiatea (Lamiaceae).
OBS: sarriette vulgaire : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: Clinopodium vulgare (Linné); Satureja vulgaris (Linné) Fritsch; Calamintha clinopodium (Benth).