English (Petrography)
sedimentary sequence [correct, see observation]; sedimentary suite [correct]; sedimentary succession [correct]
OBS: sedimentary sequence: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
séquence sédimentaire [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; séquence de roches sédimentaires [correct, feminine noun]; succession sédimentaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En se déshydratant davantage, ces rouleaux forment des diapirs qui traversent la succession sédimentaire sus-jacente [...]
OBS: séquence sédimentaire : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.