English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
sediment deficit [correct]
CONT: Beaches lose sand when some of the sand removed by storms or waves isn’t all replaced by waves or currents. That creates a net loss of sediment from the beach system, called a sediment deficit.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
déficit sédimentaire [correct, masculine noun]; déficit de sédiments [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque les extractions sont généralisées sur un cours d'eau, le déficit sédimentaire peut être tel qu'il perturbe complètement la morphodynamique fluviale.