English (Various Metal Ores; Geochemistry)
sedimentary exhalative deposit [correct]; sedimentary-exhalative deposit [correct]; SEDEX deposit [correct]; sedex deposit [correct]; Sedex deposit [correct]; Sedex-type deposit [correct]
DEF: A sulphide deposit formed in a sedimentary basin by the submarine venting of hydrothermal fluids and whose principal ore minerals are sphalerite and galena.
CONT: The world's largest, single lead-zinc orebody occurs at Sullivan, British Columbia. The host rocks are late Precambrian argillites. ... This deposit appears to be syngenetic and the lead-zinc minerals form an integral part of the rocks in which they occur. They are affected by sedimentary deformation such as slumping, pull apart structures, load casting, etc. ... Beneath the central part of the orebody there is a roughly funnel-shaped zone of brecciation and tourmalinization which extends downwards ... In places, the matrix of the breccia is heavily mineralized with pyrrhotite ... This zone may have been a channelway up which solutions moved to debouch on to the seafloor, to precipitate the ore minerals among the accumulating sediment. If this was the case, then Sullivan could be called a sedimentary-exhalative deposit.
CONT: Zn-Pb-Ag sedimentary-exhalative deposit.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques); Géochimie)
gisement sédimentaire exhalatif [correct, masculine noun]; gîte sédimentaire exhalatif [correct, masculine noun]; gîte exhalatif sédimentaire [correct, masculine noun]; gisement exhalatif sédimentaire [correct, masculine noun]; gisement exhalatif dans des roches sédimentaires [correct, masculine noun]; gîte exhalatif encaissé dans des roches sédimentaires [correct, masculine noun]; gisement Sedex [correct, masculine noun]; gisement sedex [correct, masculine noun]; gîte sedex [correct, masculine noun]; gîte SEDEX [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Amas sulfuré formé dans des bassins sédimentaires par l'exhalaison sous-marine de fluides hydrothermaux et dont les principaux minéraux métallifères sont la sphalérite et la galène.
CONT: On peut distinguer trois types d'environnement géotectonique exprimé par la composition de la pile volcanique : les gisements en environnement mafique, [...] les gisements associés à un volcanisme bimodal, [...] les gisements Sedex (sédimentaire-exhalatif; Carne et Cathro, 1982), avec des encaissants clastiques ou carbonatés et des roches généralement basiques : c'est le type Beshi, Mer Rouge ou Guyamas, associé à des rifts; [...]
CONT: [...] les gîtes minéraux résultant de l'établissement d'équilibres, on peut aboutir à un même équilibre par des voies différentes, des gisements de même paragenèse résultant de processus différents. Parmi les exemples de convergence, citons : les gisements sédimentaires chimiques exhalatifs et les gisements hydrothermaux; [...] etc.
CONT: Gisement exhalatif de zinc-plomb-argent dans des roches sédimentaires (gisement sedex).