English (Petrography)
sedimentary melange [correct]; sedimentary mélange [correct]; mélange of sedimentary origin [correct, see observation]
CONT: Sedimentary melange (olistostrome) is widespread, and is composed of sheared black argillite with megablocks of Triassic cherts (shallow-water origin?), Paleozoic limestone, and continental sandstone derived from the north.
OBS: mélange of sedimentary origin: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
mélange sédimentaire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: mélange sédimentaire : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.