English (Aircraft Airframe)
rudder servo-control attachment fitting
PHR: [The] amendment adopts a new airworthiness directive (AD), applicable to certain Airbus Model A330 and A340 series airplanes that requires, among other actions, a detailed inspection of the rudder travel limitation unit for proper adjustment, measurement of the desynchronization of rudder servo-controls, installation of rigging placards for rudder servo-controls, and follow-on and corrective actions if necessary. This action is necessary to prevent desynchronization of the rudder servo-controls, which could result in high load factors on the rudder servo-controls, and consequent reduced structural integrity of the attachment fittings for the rudder servo-controls.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
ferrure de servocommande d’aileron [feminine noun]
CONT: Modification des ferrures des servocommandes d'ailerons.