English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Guns (Land Forces); Armour)
traverse drive assembly [correct]
CONT: The traverse drive assembly ... provides power to rotate the turret in azimuth. The traverse drive assembly is located forward of the gunner's left side at shoulder level.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Canons (Forces terrestres); Arme blindée)
servocommande de pointage en direction [feminine noun]