English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
power steering gear box [correct]
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
boîtier de la servodirection [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: boîtier de la servodirection : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.