English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples))
custom band
OBS: A custom band elects its leaders based on the band's customs instead of following the Indian Act's procedures.
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones))
bande indienne agissant selon ses coutumes [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Il s'agit d'une bande indienne qui élit ses dirigeants (chef et conseillers) selon ses coutumes plutôt que conformément aux dispositions de la Loi sur les Indiens.