English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
sesamoid bone [correct]; sesamoid [correct, noun]
DEF: A bone embedded within a tendon or a joint capsule that eases joint movement.
OBS: sesamoid bone: term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.016: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
os sésamoïde [correct, masculine noun]; sésamoïde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit os logé dans un tendon ou une capsule articulaire et qui facilite les mouvements articulaires.
OBS: os sésamoïde : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.016 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.