English (Internet and Telematics)
session initiation protocol [correct]; SIP [correct]
DEF: An Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) standard protocol for initiating an interactive user session that involves multimedia elements such as video, voice, chat, gaming, and virtual reality.
French (Internet et télématique)
protocole d’initiation de session [correct, masculine noun]; SIP [correct, masculine noun]; protocole d’ouverture de session [correct, masculine noun]; SIP [correct, masculine noun]; SIP; protocole SIP [correct, masculine noun]; SIP [correct, masculine noun]; SIP
DEF: [...] protocole de [téléphonie par Internet] qui établit, modifie et termine des sessions multimédias interactives sur IP [protocole Internet] entre des terminaux.