English (Biological Sciences; Ecology (General); Hydrology and Hydrography; Water Pollution)
seston [correct]
DEF: The aggregate of substances and organisms that float or swim in water, including the bioseston (living organisms) and the abioseston (non-living).
French (Sciences biologiques; Écologie (Généralités); Hydrologie et hydrographie; Pollution de l'eau)
seston [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des organismes vivants et des particules qui flottent passivement dans l'eau.
OBS: On subdivise le seston en «plancton» (organismes vivants flottants), «pleuston» (organismes vivants de surface soumis à la force du vent) et «tripton» (détritus organiques).
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Ecología (Generalidades); Hidrología e hidrografía; Contaminación del agua)
seston [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de partículas en suspensión y organismos vivos del agua.