English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
seta [correct]
DEF: Macrotrichia; commonly known as hairs; hollow structures developed as extensions of the epidermal layer; slender, hairlike appendages; appendages of the cuticle through which coccids secrete wax.
OBS: setae in the plural.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
seta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Soie ou poil raide. Sétule.