English (Spacecraft)
single-event effect [correct]; SEE [correct]; single-event upset [correct]; SEU [correct]; SEU; single event upset [correct]
DEF: Damage caused by the random effects of natural radiation sources on spacecraft electronic components.
French (Engins spatiaux)
effet d’une particule isolée [correct, feminine noun]; perturbation par une particule isolée [correct, feminine noun]; SEU [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; SEU; perturbation isolée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Perturbation des composants électroniques d'un engin spatial, notamment des mémoires à semi-conducteurs, causée par les effets aléatoires du rayonnement naturel.
OBS: La particule peut ainsi endommager les composants ou perturber l'information qu'ils fournissent.
OBS: perturbation isolée; SEU : terme et acronyme uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale - CUTS