English (Water Supply; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
emergency feedwater system [correct]; EFW system [correct]
CONT: Emergency Feedwater (EFW) System. The emergency heat removal function is accomplished by the EFW system. The system provides an independent supply of feedwater to the steam generators to remove decay and sensible heat to cool down the reactor following a total loss of the main and emergency feedwater systems.
French (Alimentation en eau; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
circuit d’eau d’alimentation d’urgence [masculine noun]; circuit SEU [masculine noun]
CONT: Circuit d'eau d'alimentation d'urgence (SEU). La fonction de refroidissement d'urgence est accomplie par le circuit SEU. Le circuit approvisionne indépendamment les générateurs de vapeur en eau d'alimentation pour éliminer la chaleur de désintégration et sensible afin de refroidir le réacteur après une perte totale des circuits d'eau d'alimentation principaux et d'urgence.