English (Economic Planning; Economic and Industrial Sociology; Social Problems)
relative poverty line [correct]
CONT: ... relative poverty is defined by a poverty line contingent on the median income in that year. The most common relative poverty line used ... is equal to 60% of contemporaneous median income. This means that changes in relative poverty depend on how the incomes of low-income households change relative to middle-income households.
French (Planification économique; Sociologie économique et industrielle; Problèmes sociaux)
seuil de pauvreté relative [correct, masculine noun]; seuil de la pauvreté relative [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour déterminer un seuil de pauvreté relative, la méthode la plus fréquente consiste à fixer celui-ci à une proportion de la moyenne arithmétique ou de la médiane de la distribution de la consommation ou du revenu.