English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Toxicology; Hygiene and Health)
action level [correct]; screening value [correct]
DEF: The level of concentration of a harmful or toxic substance or contaminant (such as lead, asbestos, benzene, or radiation) that when exceeded is considered sufficient to warrant regulatory or remedial action.
CONT: Screening values, intended to be protective of human health and/or the environment, are often defined as chemical concentrations in environmental media below which no additional regulatory attention is warranted. If chemical concentrations at a site exceed the screening values, then additional investigation or evaluation of that chemical is warranted.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Toxicologie; Hygiène et santé)
seuil d’intervention [correct, masculine noun]; niveau d’intervention [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des organismes proposent des seuils d'intervention, c'est-à-dire des concentrations au-dessus duquel il est recommandé de corriger la situation.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Toxicología; Higiene y Salud)
nivel de acción [masculine noun]; nivel de intervención [masculine noun]