English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Conductors and Resistors)
barrier voltage [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The voltage required to cause electrical conduction in a junction of two dissimilar materials, such as a PN junction diode.
OBS: barrier voltage: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Conducteurs et résistances)
tension seuil de conduction [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tension seuil de conduction : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).