English (Radio Interference; Electronic Warfare)
interference threshold [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The level of electromagnetic interference at which performance degradation first occurs in a system.
OBS: The interference threshold is normally expressed in terms of an interference-to-signal ratio.
OBS: interference threshold: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Perturbations radio; Guerre électronique)
seuil d’interférence [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Niveau d'interférence électromagnétique auquel la dégradation de performance d'un système a initialement lieu.
OBS: Le seuil d'interférence est normalement exprimé comme un rapport interférence sur signal.
OBS: seuil d'interférence : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.