English (Plastics Manufacturing)
offset yield stress [correct, standardized]
DEF: The stress at which the stress-strain curve departs from linearity by a specified percentage of strain (offset).
OBS: It is essential to give the value of the offset when this property is reported.
OBS: offset yield stress: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
contrainte au seuil conventionnel d’écoulement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Contrainte pour laquelle la courbe contrainte-déformation s'écarte de la ligne droite d'un pourcentage spécifié de déformation (écart).
OBS: La valeur de l'écart doit être donnée en même temps que la caractéristique.
OBS: contrainte au seuil conventionnel d'écoulement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
esfuerzo en el punto de fluencia convencional [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Esfuerzo bajo el cual la curva esfuerzo-deformación se aparta de la linealidad en un porcentaje específico de deformación (desviación).