English (Analytical Chemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
absolute odour threshold [correct]; absolute odour perception threshold [correct]
DEF: The concentration at which 50 percent of a panel of judges detected an odour (AAR 1981).
OBS: AAR 1981: "The AAR Hazardous Materials Data Base," Prepared for the Association of American Railroads.
French (Chimie analytique; Études et analyses environnementales)
seuil absolu de perception de l'odeur [correct, masculine noun]; seuil olfactif absolu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Teneur à laquelle 50 p. 100 des membres du jury détectent l'odeur.