English (Pollution (General); Effects of Pollution)
warning level
DEF: The level (of water, pollution) above which a warning is issued because of danger to the population.
CONT: The national warning level is fixed arbitrarily as having been reached sometime during the 1940's when major difficulties occurred in Los Angeles.
French (Pollution (Généralités); Effets de la pollution)
seuil d'alarme [masculine noun]
CONT: Le seuil d'alarme a été atteint par l'ozone et approché par les oxydes d'azote durant des smogs intenses.
Spanish (Contaminación (Generalidades); Efectos de la polución)
nivel de alerta [masculine noun]