English (Acoustics (Physics); Noise Pollution)
noise threshold [correct]
DEF: The power level of a signal below which noise is likely to obscure the signal and above which the signal is discernible.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Pollution par le bruit)
seuil de bruit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Niveau d'intensité d'un signal en dessous duquel le bruit est susceptible de masquer le signal et au-dessus duquel le signal est perceptible.