English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Biochemistry)
median taste threshold [correct]
DEF: The concentration which can be tasted by 50 percent of a panel of judges.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Études et analyses environnementales; Biochimie)
seuil gustatif 50 p. 100 [correct, masculine noun]; seuil de gustation 50 p. 100 [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Teneur à laquelle la substance est perceptible au goût par 50 p. 100 des membres du jury.