English (Military Ranks; Air Forces)
flight sergeant [correct, see observation]
OBS: After the unification of the Canadian Forces in 1968, this rank was replaced by "warrant officer."
OBS: Ranks are capitalized when used in conjunction with a person's name. Rank abbreviations are always capitalized.
French (Grades militaires; Forces aériennes)
sergent de section [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; sgt s [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Après l'unification des Forces canadiennes en 1968, ce grade fut remplacé par «adjudant».
OBS: L'usage au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes est de toujours mettre la majuscule aux grades militaires et à leur abréviation lorsqu'ils accompagnent le nom de la personne.