English (Petrography; Geochemistry)
phosphatic shale [correct]
OBS: [Phosphatic is] said especially of a sedimentary rock containing phosphate minerals, such as ... a "phosphatic shale" representing mixtures of primary or secondary phosphate and clay minerals.
French (Pétrographie; Géochimie)
shale phosphaté [correct, masculine noun]; marne phosphatée [feminine noun]
OBS: Marne : Mélange naturel d'argile et de calcaire.