English (Traction (Rail); Electric Rotary Machines)
field shunt contactor
French (Traction (Chemins de fer); Machines tournantes électriques)
contacteur de shuntage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: contacteur de shuntage : terme uniformisé par le CN.