English (Software; Artificial Intelligence; Military Equipment)
decision support system [correct, NATO, standardized]; DSS [correct, NATO, standardized]; decision aid system [correct]; decision aiding system
DEF: A data processing system that assists users in decision making.
OBS: The decision support system can make use of spreadsheets, expert systems, computer graphics, and online corporate data.
OBS: decision support system; DSS: term, abbreviation and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Logiciels; Intelligence artificielle; Matériel militaire)
système d’aide à la décision [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; SAD [correct, masculine noun]; système interactif d’aide à la décision [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; DSS [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; SAD [correct, masculine noun]; DSS
DEF: Système informatique servant à aider les utilisateurs dans la prise de décision.
OBS: Un système d'aide à la décision peut faire intervenir des tableurs, les systèmes experts, l'infographie et des données d'entreprise en ligne.
OBS: système d'aide à la décision : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software); Inteligencia artificial; Equipo militar)
sistema de ayuda a las decisiones [masculine noun]; sistema de respaldo a decisiones [masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de procesamiento de datos diseñado para proveer ayuda directa de "¿qué pasaría si..?" a los administradores y otros profesionales como ayuda para la toma de decisiones.