English (Signalling (Rail Transport); Rail Transport; Rail Traffic Control)
clear signal [correct, officially approved]; clear train order signal [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... in ABS [automatic block signal system] territory [an inferior train] must be clear in sufficient time to avoid displaying other than clear signal indications to a following superior train.
OBS: clear signal; clear train order signal : terms officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail); Transport par rail; Circulation des trains)
signal voie libre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; signal d’absence d’ordres [correct, masculine noun]; signal d'absence d'ordres de marche [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Signal qui présente un aspect qui n'impose pas de limitation à la vitesse de la ligne.
CONT: [...] en Cantonnement automatique, le train inférieur doit céder la voie suffisamment tôt pour que le train supérieur qui suit n'aperçoive que des indications de signal voie libre.
OBS: signal voie libre; signal d'absence d'ordres de marche : termes uniformisés par CP Rail.