English (Security Devices)
alarm signal transmitter [correct]; alarm transmitter [correct]
CONT: This technique was discussed as a method of improving line security between the detectors and the alarm signal transmitters ... to transmit alarm signals from the protected area to the central alarm station.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité)
transmetteur de signal d’alarme [correct, masculine noun]