English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
warning signal [correct]; emergency warning signal [correct]
CONT: Analysis of situation and safety of the party. ... Determine if further avalanche hazard exists. Carefully assess whether the risks of carrying out a rescue are reasonable. It may be prudent to minimize the number of people working in areas where avalanches may strike them as they search. It may be necessary to modify some or all of the following procedures to adequately protect rescuers. If necessary, establish a spotter to watch for further avalanches and establish a warning signal and escape route(s) should another avalanche occur.
CONT: The commander assigns probe leaders and informs them of the emergency warning signal (whistle, call) and the emergency escape route if the signal is given.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
signal d'alarme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Opération de sauvetage par les survivants. Analyse de la situation et sécurité du groupe. [...] Évaluer les risques d'une autre avalanche et établir s'il est prudent ou non de mener une opération de sauvetage. Il peut être de mise de réduire au minimum le nombre de personnes sur place si une autre avalanche risque de se déclencher. Il peut aussi être nécessaire de modifier les mesures à prendre afin d'assurer la protection des sauveteurs. Au besoin, demander à quelqu'un de faire le guet et convenir d'un signal d'alarme ainsi que de la voie à suivre pour une évacuation d'urgence des lieux.