English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telephone Services)
alerting signal; alarm signal
DEF: A ringing signal sent to customers to indicate they should answer their telephone.
French (Émission et réception radio; Services téléphoniques)
signal d’alerte [masculine noun]; signal d'alarme [masculine noun]