English (Corporate Security; Fire Warning Devices; Security Devices)
alternating-current alarm system [correct]; AC transmission system [correct]; alternating current alarm transmission system [correct]; alternating current alarm signal transmission system [correct]
DEF: An alarm system that provides line supervision with an AC balanced resistive-bridge network. The signal can be sent via standard voice-grade telephone lines and does not require dedicated DC metallic conductors.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Alarme-incendie; Dispositifs de sécurité)
système d’alarme à courant alternatif [correct, masculine noun]; système de transmission d’alarme à courant alternatif [masculine noun]; système de transmission de signal d’alarme à courant alternatif [masculine noun]