English (Marine and River Navigation Aids)
major fog signal [correct]
CONT: To be effective, sound signals must be capable of a useful range, and they must be of such characteristic duration as to permit their direction to be judged with reasonable accuracy by ear. … Major fog signals shall have a minimum range of 1-1/2 miles (2.4 km).
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
signal de brume primaire [correct, masculine noun]