English (Video Technology; Television (Radioelectricity))
component signal [correct]
DEF: A video signal consisting of a luminance signal (Y) and two chrominance signals (R-Y, B-Y).
French (Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
signal à composantes [masculine noun]
DEF: Signal vidéo comprenant un signal de luminance (Y) et deux signaux de chrominance (R-Y, B-Y).