English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
semaphore signal [correct, officially approved]; signal of semaphore [correct]; semaphore-type signal
DEF: A signal in which indications are conveyed by the positions of arms or blades attached to a mast.
CONT: Semaphore-type signals display their indications by arm, or arms, to the right of the signal mast and in addition, by night, display lights of the prescribed color ...
OBS: semaphore signal: Term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
signal de type sémaphore [masculine noun, officially approved]; signal constitué par un sémaphore [masculine noun, officially approved]; signal de sémaphore [correct, masculine noun]; signal sémaphorique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signal de nature mécanique qui donne une indication par la position d'une aile.
CONT: Les signaux constitués par des sémaphores donnent leurs indications par le ou les bras, à droite du mât porteur de ce signal, et, de plus, la nuit, par des feux de la couleur prescrite [...]
OBS: signal constitué par un sémaphore, signal de type sémaphore : termes uniformisés par CP Rail.