English (Corporate Security; Electrical Engineering; Security Devices)
direct current signal transmission [correct]
CONT: Direct current transmission. Direct current signal transmission devices have been used for many years in the alarm industry to transmit alarm signals. ... unlike McCulloh circuits, they require a dedicated pair of metallic conductors between the central station monitor and each protected area.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Électrotechnique; Dispositifs de sécurité)
transmission de signal à courant continu [correct, feminine noun]