English (Medication; Medicinal Plants)
ipecac [correct]; ipecacuanha [correct]; ipecac syrup [correct]; ipecacuanha syrup; syrup of ipecal
DEF: A drug consisting of the dried roots of these plants [Cephaelis Ipecacuanha or C. acuminata], used as an emetic, purgative, etc., and as the source of emetine.
DEF: A preparation from the dried roots [of Cephaelis ipecacuanha] used to induce vomiting.
French (Médicaments; Culture des plantes médicinales)
sirop d’ipécacuanha composé [correct, masculine noun]; sirop d’ipéca [correct, masculine noun]; sirop de Des Essartz [correct, masculine noun]; sirop de Desessartz [correct, masculine noun]; ipecacuanha [masculine noun]
CONT: Coupée en morceaux ou pulvérisée, la racine d'ipéca est expectorante à faible dose et vomitive à forte dose. Elle entre dans la composition du sirop d'ipécacuanha composé ou sirop de Des Essartz.
Spanish (Medicamentos; Cultivo de plantas medicinales)
ipecacuana [masculine noun]