English (Oil Drilling; Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
drill to granite [correct, verb phrase]
DEF: ... to drill the hole until basement rock is encountered.
OBS: drill to granite: A wildcatter's term ...
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
forer jusqu'au socle rocheux [proposal, verb phrase]