English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
sodium dihydrogenphosphate [correct]; dihydrogen sodium phosphate [correct]; monobasic sodium phosphate [correct]; MSP [see observation]; MSP; monosodium dihydrogen phosphate [correct]; monosodium orthophosphate [correct]; monosodium phosphate [correct]; primary sodium orthophosphate [correct]; primary sodium phosphate [correct]; sodium acid phosphate [correct]; sodium biphosphate [correct]; sodium dihydrogen phosphate (1:2:1) [correct]; sodium diphosphate [correct]; sodium dihydrogen phosphate [correct]; mono-basic sodium phosphate [avoid]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a white, crystalline powder, is slightly hygroscopic, very soluble in water, forms sodium acid pyrophosphate at 225-250°C and sodium metaphosphate at 350-400°C, is derived by treating disodium phosphate with phosphoric acid, and is used in boiler-water treatment, electroplating, dyeing, acid cleansers, baking powders, cattle feed supplements, as a buffer, an emulsifier, a nutrient supplement in food, a lab reagent and an acidulant.
OBS: sodium dihydrogenphosphate: form recommended by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: MSP: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designation: Monosorb XP-4.
OBS: Chemical formulas: H2O4P·Na or NaH2PO4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
dihydrogénophosphate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; phosphate de dihydrogène et de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; phosphate monobasique de sodium [see observation, masculine noun]; dihydrogénophosphate de monosodium [correct, masculine noun]; orthophosphate monosodique [correct, masculine noun]; phosphate monosodique [correct, masculine noun]; orthophosphate primaire de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; phosphate primaire de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; phosphate acide de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; biphosphate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; phosphate de sodium et de dihydrogène(1 : 2 : 1) [correct, masculine noun]; diphosphate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; phosphate de sodium primaire [correct, masculine noun]; phosphate sodique monobasique [see observation, masculine noun]; dihydrogéno orthophosphate de sodium [masculine noun]
DEF: Sel sodique de l'acide phosphorique se présentant sous forme de poudre, de cristaux ou de granules blancs, très solubles dans l'eau.
OBS: dihydrogénophosphate de sodium : forme recommandée par l'Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée (UICPA) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: L'adjectif basique est correctement utilisé en français pour désigner un sel basique qui peut formellement libérer un anion OH-. Il est fortement déconseillé de l'utiliser en français dans le cas d'un sel acide contenant un ou plusieurs cations H+; on doit donc éviter les noms tels que «phosphate sodique monobasique» et «phosphate monobasique de sodium» qui sont des anglicismes de mauvais aloi.
OBS: [Utilisation :] Poudre levante, gélifiant, émulsifiant et stabilisant.
OBS: Aussi connu sous le nom commercial de Monosorb XP-4.
OBS: Formules chimiques : H2O4P·Na ou NaH2PO4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
difosfato de sodio [masculine noun]; fosfato sódico monobásico [masculine noun]; fosfato monosódico [masculine noun]
OBS: Polvo cristalino blanco, algo higroscópico. Muy soluble en agua. Insoluble en alcohol. Poco tóxico. No inflamable.
OBS: Fórmulas químicas: H2O4P·Na o NaH2PO4