English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
sodium phenolate [correct, see observation]; sodium phenate [correct]; sodium carbolate [correct]
DEF: White, deliquescent crystals. Soluble in water and alcohol; decomposed by carbon dioxide in the air. ... Uses: Antiseptic; salicylic acid; organic synthesis.
OBS: sodium phenolate: Legal label name for sodium phenate.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H5ONa
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
phénolate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H5ONa