English (Religion (General))
extern [correct]; externe [correct]; out sister [correct]; extern sister [correct]
DEF: A nun of a strictly enclosed order (as the Carmelites) that lives within the convent but outside the enclosure and attends to the convent's outside affairs.
French (Religion (Généralités))
tourière [correct, feminine noun]; sœur tourière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Se dit du religieux (ou de la religieuse) non cloîtré, chargé de faire passer au tour des choses apportées au couvent, et par ext. qui s'occupe des relations avec l'extérieur.