English (Honorary Distinctions; Military Ranks)
Serving Brother [correct]; Serving Sister [correct, see observation]
OBS: A new member of the Order of St. John of Jerusalem serves initially as a Serving Brother and may be promoted after at least one year to Officer Brother. He may then be promoted to Commander Brother after at least three years' service as Officer Brother, and a Commander Brother may be promoted after at least six years' service to Knight of Grace. There are comparable grades for ladies.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations; Grades militaires)
Frère servant [masculine noun]; Frère lai [see observation, masculine noun]; Sœur laie [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Le nouveau membre de l'Ordre de Saint-Jean de Jérusalem sert d'abord comme frère servant et peut, après une période d'au moins un an, être nommé au grade de frère officier. Lorsqu'il a servi pendant trois années au grade de frère officier, il pourra être nommé frère commandant et il devra enfin remplir les fonctions de frère commandant pendant au moins six années avant d'aspirer au titre de chevalier de grâce. Ces grades existent également pour les dames.