English (Telephone Switching; Telecommunications Transmission)
originating call [correct]; outgoing call [correct]; outward call [correct]
French (Commutation téléphonique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
appel de départ [correct, masculine noun]; appel sortant [correct, masculine noun]; communication de départ [correct, feminine noun]; communication sortante [correct, feminine noun]