English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
maximum landing gear extended speed [correct, officially approved]; VLE [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: The maximum speed permissible with the landing gear extended.
OBS: VLE: abbreviation written in capital letters or with the letters "LE" in subscript: VLE.
OBS: maximum landing gear extended speed; VLE: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vitesse maximale train d’atterrissage sorti [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; VLE [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; vitesse maximale train sorti [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; VLE [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; VLE; vitesse maximale avec train d’atterrissage sorti [correct, feminine noun]; VLE [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; VLE
DEF: Vitesse maximale autorisée avec le train d'atterrissage sorti.
OBS: VLE : abréviation écrite en lettres majuscules ou avec les lettres «LE» en indice : VLE.
OBS: vitesse maximale train d'atterrissage sorti; vitesse maximale train sorti; VLE : termes et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: vitesse maximale train sorti; VLE : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
velocidad máxima con el tren de aterrizaje desplegado [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; velocidad máxima con el tren de aterrizaje extendido [correct, feminine noun]; Vle [correct, feminine noun]; Vle
DEF: Velocidad máxima de vuelo seguro de una aeronave, con el tren de aterrizaje extendido.
OBS: velocidad máxima con el tren de aterrizaje desplegado: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).