English (Computer Hardware)
control character printout [correct]
DEF: The ability of the system to provide a printout showing all normally concealed control characters (required carriage returns, indent commands, etc.); line numbers may also be shown on such a draft printout.
French (Matériel informatique)
sortie de caractères de commande [proposal, feminine noun]