English (Information Processing (Informatics); Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Television Arts; Internet and Telematics)
stenocaptioning [correct]; real-time stenocaptioning [correct]; live stenocaptioning [correct]
CONT: There are currently two methods used for the creation of live captions – stenocaptioning, and captioning by an operator using voice recognition software (often called voice captioning).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Internet et télématique)
sous-titrage par sténographie [correct, masculine noun]