English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television (Radioelectricity); Video Technology)
closed-caption mode [correct]
DEF: [A technical feature that] enables hearing-impaired individuals to watch closed-captioned TV programs and home videos.
OBS: Technical features of a projection monitor receiver (Pioneer).
OBS: Dialogue appears in printed form at the bottom of the screen.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Radioélectricité); Vidéotechnique)
mode sous-titrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caractéristique technique qui permet aux malentendants de regarder des émissions de télévision et des vidéos.
OBS: Particularités techniques d'un récepteur moniteur à projection (Pioneer).
OBS: Les dialogues sont inscrits au bas de l'écran.