English (Television (Radioelectricity); Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
captioning [correct]
DEF: A function of teletext that allows to superimpose subtitling on television programs.
OBS: Captions can be opened (not requiring decoders) or closed captions which require the use of the teletext decoder.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
sous-titrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fonction du télétexte qui permet de sous-titrer des émissions de télévision en surimpression.
OBS: Les sous-titres peuvent être visibles (sans décodeur) ou invisibles (nécessitant l'emploi du décodeur de télétexte).
Spanish (Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Ayudas técnicas para personas minusválidas)
subtitulación [correct, feminine noun]; subtitulaje [correct, masculine noun]; subtitulado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La subtitulación, el subtitulaje o el subtitulado es la acción de añadir un subtítulo, entendido según la definición adaptada del DLE, como el 'letrero que aparece por lo general en la parte inferior de la imagen, con la traducción o transcripción del texto hablado en una película o programa de televisión'.