English (Military Materiel Management)
Component and sub-assembly supplier
OBS: ... component and sub-assembly suppliers supply components and materials to the above-mentioned contractors (Black Box and Sub-System Suppliers) in support of complex weapon systems...
French (Gestion du matériel militaire)
sous-traitant [masculine noun]