English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
butter jersey
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
jersey doux [correct, masculine noun]; jersey soyeux [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Doux, douce : agréable au toucher par son caractère lisse, souple [...]. Étoffe, laine douce.