English (Military Administration)
senior subaltern [correct, officially approved]; sr snub [correct, officially approved]
OBS: senior subaltern; sr sub: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Administration militaire)
subalterne le plus ancien [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SPA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; subalterne la plus ancienne [correct, feminine noun]; SPA [correct, feminine noun]; SPA
OBS: subalterne le plus ancien; SPA : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.