English (Sea Operations (Military); Submarines (Naval Forces))
submarine patrol area [correct, NATO, standardized]; SPA [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A stationary area established to allow submarine operations unimpeded by submerged mutual interference.
OBS: submarine patrol area; SPA: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Sous-marins (Forces navales))
zone de patrouille de sous-marins [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; SPA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Zone stationnaire, établie pour que les opérations de sous-marins ne soient pas gênées par des interférences mutuelles sous la surface.
OBS: zone de patrouille de sous-marins; SPA : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.