English (Orbital Stations)
Spacehab research double module [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... the SPACEHAB Research Double Module (SPACEHAB is a large, pressurized cargo container for science, logistical equipment, and supplies), a few other payloads, and the Extended Duration Orbiter (EDO) kit. The SPACEHAB Research Double Module (RDM) has a forward and aft section. The CM-2 racks are located in the aft section and the CM-2 Experiment Mounting Structures (EMS) are located in a rack in the forward section. For each experiment, the crew members need to remove the EMS from stowage and install it in the CM-2 chamber. The overall nesting of components from largest to smallest is Space Shuttle, Cargo Bay, SPACEHAB Research Double Module, CM-2, and experiment-unique hardware and software.
OBS: Spacehab research double module: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group.
French (Stations orbitales)
module double de recherche Spacehab [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: module double de recherche Spacehab : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d'uniformisation de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale.