English (Plans and Specifications (Construction))
performance specification [correct, standardized]
DEF: A statement of the desired operation or function of a product or process that does not specify the material from which the product must be constructed.
CONT: Performance specifications define the work by the results desired. ... This type of specification gives the contractor complete freedom to employ his knowledge and experience to provide the itemized results. He will engineer the end product ... and assemble the various components to comply with the specification.
OBS: performance specification: term standardized by ISO.
French (Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction))
spécifications fonctionnelles [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; caractéristiques techniques de performances [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Document spécifiant les exigences relatives à la fonction d'une construction, et qui est généralement distinct pour les travaux de construction et d'installation. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
CONT: Les dossiers constituant les programmes des ouvrages indépendants seront élaborés à partir du dossier d'ensemble de l'opération, pour l'essentiel sous forme d'extraits, complétés par les données, les contraintes, les exigences, les spécifications fonctionnelles et techniques propres à l'ouvrage concerné, les interfaces avec les autres maîtres d'œuvre différents et par un volet particulier permettant d'assurer et de vérifier la cohérence avec le dossier d'ensemble de l'opération.
OBS: spécifications fonctionnelles : terme normalisé par l'ISO.