English (Sociology of Human Relations)
cultural originality [correct]
CONT: It should identify the cultural originality of each context. Human rights instruments are theoretically universal but they are heavily informed by Western religious and political thought (Leroy 1994) and, moreover, every context - including our own - is culturally and historically specific.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
spécificité culturelle [correct, feminine noun]; originalité culturelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il doit permettre de dégager la spécificité culturelle du contexte étudié. Les instruments relatifs aux droits humains sont théoriquement universels mais ils sont profondément marqués par la pensée religieuse et politique de l'Occident (Leroy, 1994), et en outre, chaque contexte -- y compris le nôtre -- est historiquement et culturellement spécifique.