English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
specimen coin [correct]
DEF: A coin or coins representative of an era, struck as it used to be in that period.
OBS: For example, specimen coins of the Victorian era; a specimen coin of the last half of the 1940s.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
pièce spécimen [correct, feminine noun]; monnaie spécimen [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de monnaie représentative d'une époque, frappée comme on le faisait au cours d'une période donnée.
OBS: Par exemple, monnaies spécimens de l'ère victorienne; pièce spécimen de la dernière moitié des années quarante.