English (Ecosystems)
preserved specimen [correct]
CONT: Such facilities also include institutions where records of biodiversity are preserved for scientific study and used in research as for example, dried, pickled, frozen, and otherwise preserved specimens of organisms in every known group (as presented in Appendix 9), to the extent that seeds, pollen, spores, DNA or other genetic materials are recoverable from these specimens.
French (Écosystèmes)
spécimen conservé [masculine noun]
CONT: Au nombre de ces installations, il faut aussi compter les établissements qui conservent à des fins scientifiques des échantillons de biodiversité, sous forme de spécimens séchés, formolés, congelés ou conservés de quelque façon, de tous les groupes connus (voir annexe 9).