English (Military Strategy; Weapon Systems)
real-time witness [correct]
CONT: Modern communication technology has made Canadians real-time witnesses to the consequences of prolonged and bitter fighting in areas of conflict and spurred their desire to 'do something'.
French (Stratégie militaire; Systèmes d'armes)
spectacle en direct [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Du fait des techniques modernes de communication, les Canadiens ont désormais sous les yeux, régulièrement et en direct, le spectacle lamentable de combats sanglants et prolongés qui incitent à vouloir «faire quelque chose».