English (Chemistry)
spectator mechanism [correct]
OBS: [Pre-association is] a step on the reaction path of some stepwise reactions ... in which the molecular entity C is already present in an encounter pair or encounter complex with A during the formation of B from A ... The chemical species C may but does not necessarily assist the formation of B from A (which may itself be a bimolecular reaction with some other reagent). If it does not, C is described as being present as a spectator, and hence such a mechanism is sometimes referred to as a spectator mechanism.
French (Chimie)
mécanisme spectateur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [La préassociation est une] étape sur le chemin réactionnel de certaines réactions par étapes [...] dans lesquelles l'entité moléculaire C est présente dès la formation de B à partir de A, sous forme d'un complexe de rencontre (ou complexe de collision ou paire de rencontre) avec A. [...] L'espèce chimique C peut éventuellement, mais pas nécessairement, faciliter la formation de B à partir de A (cette étape pouvant être elle-même une réaction bimoléculaire impliquant un autre réactif). Si ce n'est pas le cas, on dit que C est présent en tant que «spectateur»; ceci explique pourquoi un tel mécanisme est parfois appelé mécanisme à spectateur.