English (Social Psychology; Sociology of Human Relations)
bystander effect [correct]; bystander apathy [correct]
DEF: ... a phenomenon in which the greater the number of people there are present, the less likely people are to help a person in distress.
French (Psychologie sociale; Sociologie des relations humaines)
effet du témoin [correct, masculine noun]; effet spectateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomène psychosocial des situations d'urgence dans lesquelles le comportement d'aide d'un sujet est inhibé par la simple présence d'autres personnes sur les lieux.