English (Soil Science; Geology)
springy [correct]; spongy [correct]
DEF: Soft and thoroughly soaked with moisture (spongy ground).
OBS: e.g. a springy soil
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
spongieux [correct]
OBS: Qui s'imbibe comme une éponge: sol spongieux.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Geología)
esponjoso