English (Plastic Materials)
sponge rubber [correct]
DEF: A cellular rubber consisting predominantly of open cells and made from a dry rubber mix/compound.
French (Matières plastiques)
élastomère-caoutchouc spongieux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élastomère alvéolaire comportant principalement des alvéoles ouvertes, et obtenu à partir d'un mélange sec à base d'élastomère.