English (Botany)
resting spore [correct]
DEF: A spore in certain orders of algae, which remains quiescent, retaining its vitality, for long periods of time.
French (Botanique)
spore de repos [feminine noun]; spore de conservation [feminine noun]
CONT: [Le zygote] s'entoure d'une membrane épaisse calcifée appelée spore de repos lorsque la température, la salinité ou la lumière viennent à se modifier.