English (Sports (General))
noncontact sport [correct]; non-contact sport [correct]
DEF: A sport (as golf, swimming, bowling, or gymnastics) in which individuals compete against each other directly or by trying to approach an arbitrary standard of excellence but in which competitors do not attempt to hinder their opponents and in which there is no necessary or incidental physical contact between competitors.
French (Sports (Généralités))
sport sans contact [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sport (comme le saut à ski, le golf,la natation, le plongeon, le patinage de vitesse ou l'aviron) où les athlètes entrent en compétition les uns contre les autres en cherchant à exécuter une excellente démonstration de leur savoir-faire mais sans devoir entrer physiquement en contact les uns avec les autres pour empêcher l'adversaire de se produire ou de compter comme c'est le cas au football, au hockey ou au basket-ball.