English (Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
sporting nation [correct]
French (Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
nation sportive [correct, feminine noun]; pays à vocation sportive [correct, masculine noun]; pays qui excelle dans le sport [correct, masculine noun]