English (Sports (General))
spectator sport [correct]; viewer sport [correct]
DEF: A sport that attracts lots of spectators while most of the fans do not practice the sport itself.
French (Sports (Généralités))
sport de salon [correct, masculine noun]; sport prisé des spectateurs [correct, masculine noun]; sport-spectacle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sport qui attire les foules, alors que ces mordus, pour la plupart, ne pratiquent pas le sport qui les emballe.