English (Surgical Instruments)
immediate-use steam sterilization [correct]; immediate-use sterilization [correct]; emergency sterilization; flash sterilization [avoid]
DEF: A steam sterilization cycle where unwrapped medical instruments are subjected to ... steam exposure time and then used promptly after cycle completion without being stored.
CONT: ... "flash sterilization" is an antiquated term that does not fully describe the various steam sterilization cycles now used to process items not intended to be stored for later use. Current guidelines may require longer exposure times and/or the use of single wrappers or containers designed to allow for aseptic transfer of an item to the point of use. The term “immediate-use steam sterilization” more accurately reflects the current use of these processes. The same critical reprocessing steps (such as cleaning, decontaminating, and transporting sterilized items) must be followed regardless of the specific sterilization cycle employed; a safe process does not include short-cuts or work-arounds.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
stérilisation d’urgence [correct, feminine noun]; stérilisation rapide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cycle spécial de stérilisation à la vapeur conçu pour les cas de stérilisation imprévus des articles de chirurgie qui ne sont pas dans un emballage.
OBS: stérilisation d'urgence; stérilisation rapide : termes retenus par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.