English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Scientific Research Equipment; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Microbiology and Parasitology)
sterilization process [correct, standardized]
DEF: The series of actions or operations needed to achieve the specified requirements for sterility.
OBS: These series of actions includes pretreatment of product (if necessary), exposure under defined conditions to the sterilizing agent and any necessary post-treatment. The sterilization process does not include any cleaning, disinfection or packaging operations that precede sterilization.
OBS: sterilization process: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Microbiologie et parasitologie)
procédé de stérilisation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Série d'actions ou d'opérations nécessaires pour satisfaire aux exigences spécifiées concernant la stérilité.
OBS: Cette série d'actions comprend un prétraitement du produit (si nécessaire), une exposition selon des conditions définies à l'agent stérilisant, ainsi que tout post-traitement nécessaire. Le procédé de stérilisation ne comprend ni nettoyage, ni désinfection, ni opération d'emballage précédant la stérilisation.
OBS: procédé de stérilisation : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico; Material y equipo (Investigación científica); Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Microbiología y parasitología)
proceso de esterilización [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Serie de acciones u operaciones requeridas para conseguir los requisitos exigidos para esterilidad.