English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
boiling water type sanitizer; nonpressure type sanitizer; boiling type sanitizer; steam heated boiling type sanitizer; nonpressure sanitizer
CONT: Boiling water (nonpressure) type sanitizers are further identified as small portable office instrument sanitizers and installed utensil sanitizers. Both units consist basically of a boiler or container equipped with a cover which is not airtight and a heat source.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
appareil de stérilisation par eau bouillante [masculine noun]; appareil de stérilisation sans pression [masculine noun]; appareil sans pression [masculine noun]
CONT: Les appareils de stérilisation par eau bouillante (sans pression) se présentent sous forme portative, comme dans les cabinets de médecins, et sous forme d'installation fixe. Dans un cas comme dans l'autre, l'appareil est constitué principalement d'un récipient fermé par un couvercle non hermétique et d'une source de chaleur.